Saudi business visa

Car Detailing

Turkish Visas

Motorhome Hire

0ccbb7d18497d82ce7cdd2933264e2f9e85219dc

Recent Comments

    ETA

    Why Has ETA Been Introduced?

    Governments all around the globe are attempting to regularize increased vetting processes to exercise a better control on who might access a particular country. The US has ESTA, while Turkey and Australia have introduced electronic authorization programs for foreign visitors. The ETA program just takes this a step ahead and requires Electronic Authorization for those who did not even need a visa in the past.

    How to Obtain an ETA?

    An eTA can be obtained online. It is recommended that the application is submitted at least 3 days in advance. Generally, online applications are quickly approved. However, in certain cases, it might take up to 3 days to get a response. Once an eTA is confirmed and approved, it is sent to the applicant via the email ID the applicant provides.

    An eTA allows the applicant to enter Canadian premises unlimited times, as long as the eTA and the linked passport stay valid. One can apply for an eTA on his own, or use a third party provider for obtaining the eTA. You can contact eTA Meaning to determine whether you need an eTA or a visa.

    In case you have not received a response within 3 days, you are requested to check the status of your application online. If you are being denied your eTA, you will be informed about the denial via email.

    The Further Procedure:

    Once an eTA has got approved, there is no specific paperwork that the applicant needs to carry with him. The applicant only needs to carry the passport that he had used to apply for his eTA. If it has so happened that you have arrived at Canada without the essential eTA, you might apply for one with the help of a mobile or a computer, before proceeding to clear the CIQ procedure.

    CIQ is not going to process you until your eTA has got confirmed and approved. Citizens of Romania, Bulgaria, and Brazil, in order to qualify for an eTA, need to exhibit proof that they have been holding a Canadian Visa within past ten years or they possess a present non-immigrant US Visa.

    It is advisable to apply for an eTA as soon as one can foresee a trip to Canada by air. An approved eTA is valid for 5 long years or till the linked passport expires, whichever is earlier.

    Potential Problems:  

    • People with felony records might not succeed in obtaining an eTA or entering Canada, even if they come from a nation that does not need visas.
    • An applicant must provide a valid email ID via which they will receive the eTA confirmation from the Canadian officials. The applicants should always keep in mind the probable processing delays and the lead time.
    • The official website can be reviewed by an applicant to comprehend all the elements related to the eTA requirements for traveling to Canada. The official website offers information in a number of languages.

    You can also contact eTA Meaning, if you need to know about eTA, its meaning, and the related facts.